Dear Father | Scripture provides for using grapes for Communion wine

Lisa Johnston | lisajohnston@archstl.org
 

Question

Why does the Church require that wine be used for the Precious Blood of Christ?

Father Mayo's answer:

According to the Code of Canon Law, Canon 924 states that the wine used for Holy Mass should be natural and made from grapes that are not corrupted. Grape juice is not valid matter; the juice must be raw or from fresh grapes, which are susceptible to fermentation.

A subscription is required to access this content.

Current online and print subscribers, click here to login and view this article.

Please click here to subscribe to the St. Louis Review. You may subscribe to the online edition only or both the online and print editions.

If you already have a subscription and are still unable to access this information, please contact the St. Louis Review.

Why does the St. Louis Review require a subscription to access content online? (Click to view).

No votes yet